Almond Kernel (Prunus dulcis)
Bitter almonds when distilled yield an essential oil containing about 5% of prussic acid. Almonds are usually processed to extract almond oil for cosmetic purposes. It is helpful for alleviating itchy skin conditions, such as eczema. The oil is popular with masseuses and aromatherapists as it is light, easily absorbed, and makes an excellent carrier oil for essential oils.