Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil
The Apricot tree is a member of the rose family originating
from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the
pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is very mild natural
oil, often used in baby products or as facial massage oil because of its gentle
nature. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odour and used in manufacturer
of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.
Background of where our Apricot Kernel oil is sourced
from
Fushi’s Apricot
Kernel oil is sourced from the Middle East and is certified organic by the Soil
Association. It is extracted by the cold pressing of dried apricot kernels of
the apricot fruit, to produce a clear to light yellow oil.


Properties of Apricot Kernel oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is high in Vitamin E content and skin
softening properties. Apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate
the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as
massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for
aromatherapy. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid,
apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it
is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening
and moisturising properties are great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C
are good for mature, dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin
retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. It is perfect for a facial massage
due to it's mild nature.