Organic Jojoba Oil
Organic Jojoba Oil
Jojoba was well known and used by the early Native Americans and
Mexican peoples. A slow-growing woody shrub, jojoba is presently also
commercially cultivated on plantations all around the world in countries
including Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.
While it has many other uses the cosmetics industry continues to be the main
reason for the fame of this humble plant. It has become world renowned for it's
many skin and hair benefits.
Background of where our Jojoba oil is sourced from
Fushi's Jojoba oil is sourced from
South America as well as the Middle East and is certified organic by the Soil
Association. The
extraction is done by mechanically cold pressing the jojoba kernels or the small
seeds to extract the rich golden-yellow oil.


Properties of Jojoba oil
The oil extracted from Jojoba seeds, is commonly used in
cosmetics and personal care products. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E and is a
natural antioxidant. One of the reasons why Jojoba oil is so popular is the fact
that’s its chemical makeup is so unique it closely mimics the natural oils
secreted by the skin (sebum). Further more it is hypoallergenic and has the
ability to penetrate the skin without blocking, and works well to break down
excess sebum and product residues and pollutants that cling to the skin and
hair.
It is very beneficial for moisturising extra dry and flaky
skin, and assisting in the natural removal of dead skin cells. As it is so close
in consistency to the skin's natural oil, it help in preventing wrinkles and
lines and keeps the skin more supple, smoother and softer.