Organic Sesame Seed Oil (Fair Trade Certified)
Organic Sesame Seed Oil (Fair Trade Certified)
Sesame is probably oldest cultivated crop world. It can trace origins back the
fertile crescent early as BC. Its cultivation in Mesopotamia dates to 1600BC
before spreading throughout Persia, Ancient Egypt and even China – where its use
has been recorded for over 3000 years. Sesame seed oil has also been employed
for thousands of years in food, medicinal and cosmetic use. It has been used in
Indian Ayurvedic medicine as a healing oil and a base for many of its
treatments. Its use in cosmetics most probably started with the ancient
Egyptians where it was prised as a moisturiser and a base for fragrance
delivery.

Background of where our Sesame Seed oil is sourced from
Fushi's
Sesame Seed oil is sourced from a small scale growers group in Uganda who
produce organic certified seed. The sesame seed oil is fair trade and produced
via the “Fair for Life” programme. the seeds are then transferred to the oil
production facility in Kenya where it produces export quality organic & fair
traded sesame oil.



Properties of Sesame Seed Oil
-
Sesame oil has long been considered a good skin oil. Its high omega 6
content means it offers skin softening and nourishing properties.
-
It is also considered an excellent emollient and moisturizer for the skin.
Consistency wise, it is neither too thin nor too thick and penetrates skin
tissue easily.
-
Research has also shown it to have not only antioxidant properties but that
it also naturally contains sun protection properties. It is reported to be
rich in both Vitamins A & E and many other essential proteins considered
beneficial for healthy culinary use.
-
It has long history of use as a cooking oil and even through it has a
relatively high smoke point it resists rancidity due to the presence of its
natural antioxidants.