Vitamin C
Best For

scars

fine lines

stretch marks

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil Virgin 100ml Fresh-Pressed, Min Vit E 18.3mcg/g

96%
146 Customer Reviews
£18.00
Availability: In stock
SKU
F0010405
  • Rich in Vitamin A, E and Essential omega 3 and 6 fatty acids
  • Very dry & thin oil, it softens & hydrates the skin deeply
  • Great for sun damaged and pigmented skin
  • Helps treat scaly, irritated and dry skin conditions
  • Skin regeneration

Rosehip Seed Oil is a light oil that is renowned for its moisturising effect on the skin. The pure rosehip oil absorbs quickly to leave the skin non-greasy and vibrant. Rosehip Seed Oil can be used as a moisturiser directly on the skin. It can also be infused with cream, lotion or massage oil to enhance the oil’s beneficial attributes.

Our Organic Rosehip Seed Oil is pressed from a pure single strain of rosehip seeds variety and contains a minimum of 18.3mg of vitamin E and 7.96mg of vitamin A per gram, which was verified by laboratory testing. Pure Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in Essential Fatty acids (EFAs), especially Omega 3 and Omega 6. Applying these topically to the skin is extremely nourishing, helping the skin to retain moisture.

Alongside these wonderful qualities, it is a powerful antioxidant, which is beneficial as a topical treatment to the body. Our customers have reported great results using our Organic Rosehip Seed Oil for their whole body and any troublesome issues like acne, eczema and fine lines to name a few. The benefits are truly magnificent and this makes our Rosehip Seed Oil a cherished product to many.

PRESSED FROM FRESH Our oils are pressed from this season’s fresh harvest of seeds, nuts and kernels, to retain quality potency and efficacy.

This freshly pressed bottle of oil was made from approx. 2kg of premium quality Rosehip Seeds.

This is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. Sediment or natural particles of the ingredients may be visible in the oil. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered, and does not imply the oil is faulty.

100% Organic Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Seed oil, Cold Pressed, Unrefined. Certified Organic by the Soil Association Licence No: DA22368. EU Organic Certified GB-ORG-05 non-EU agriculture. Certified Organic by the Soil Association Licence No: DA22368. Place of origin: EU Free from: wheat, gluten-containing ingredients, soya, milk products, artificial colours, flavourings & preservatives. This freshly pressed bottle of pure rosehip oil was made from approx. 2kg of premium quality Rosehip seeds.

Pure, Cold-pressed Rosehip Seed Oil is only for external use.

Pure Rosehip Seed Oil for the Hair

Massage directly into the scalp and then follow through to the ends of the hair for a deep condition. Leave overnight for the best results.

Pure Rosehip Seed Oil for the face

Apply twice a day and massage until absorbed into the skin. Pure Rosehip Seed Oil can be used as a skin treatment to help reduce skin issues like eczema, acne or fine lines.

Pure Rosehip Seed Oil for the body

Massage directly onto skin and perform circular motions until absorbed. Can be used after bathing.

Where is Fushi’s Rosehip Oil sourced from?

Fushi’s Organic Rosehip Seed Oil is sourced from a farm in the mountains of Ukraine. The combined effects of high elevation and mountainous areas ensures potent and radiance in each plants growth to ensure the best Rosehip Seed Oil is produced. Once grown, the fresh Rosehip is picked by hand and the Rosehip Seed is then extracted from each Rosehip. The fresh seed is then cold pressed to produce a light and dry oil.

Why is cold-pressed Rosehip Oil beneficial for eczema?

Rosehip Seed Oil has amazing healing and moisturizing benefits which can help eczema sufferers. As an anti-inflammatory, the oil may reduce the inflammation and pain experienced with eczema. It also has exceptional healing properties that help the healing process of bumps, itchy patches and flare ups. By moisturising the skin, you are soothing the dry itching patches. Essential Fatty Acids such as Gamma Linoleic Acid, Oleic, Palmitic and Linoleic Acid fasten the healing of eczema flare ups. Vitamins A in particular enhance collagen production, restoring elasticity, reducing wrinkles and rejuvenating the skin.

What makes pure Rosehip oil so anti-aging?

Rosehip Seed Oil is extremely anti-ageing due to many factors. Vitamin A is primarily a skin vitamin as it works to thicken and stimulate the dermis, therefore slowing down the ageing process from the deepest layers of the skin. It can also help reduce the pigmentation and strengthen the skins natural protective barrier, protecting the skin from environmental damage which in this day and age is at the levels we’ve never even imagined before. Indeed, vitamins A and E that naturally occur in Rosehip Oil can help to improve the texture of the skin and protect it from premature ageing. This is why Rosehip Seed Oil is fantastic for urbanites, as most of the inflammatory processes in the body and skin occur due to the high levels of stress and pollution, as well as a poor diet. So, why not use a couple of drops after a stressful day to give yourself a facial massage and pamper. Enjoy winding down and de-stressing, with the knowledge that you're rebooting your skin's health and improving the muscle tone in your face.

Why does cold-pressed Rosehip Seed Oil have an amber tone?

The amber tone of pure Rosehip Seed oil is down to the levels of pro vitamin A in the oil. Vitamin A is a key anti-aging ingredient, and regarded as a skincare hero in the beauty industry. Known to aid in skin renewal, the topical application of Vitamin A is encouraged for smoother, glowing skin.

Where is the Rosehip Seed plant native to?

The Rosehip Seed plant is native to Chile, where people have used it for centuries. The native Wild Rose is known by the people of Chile as "Rosa Mosqueta."

Beauty Junkies

The Private Life Of A Girl

Lady Style

Natural Vegan Ecomom

Woman and Home

To maintain the quality of the Rosehip Seed Oil, please store in a cool, dry place and away from heat or sunlight.

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil should be used within 6 months once it has been opened.

As Organic Rosehip Seed Oil benefits from having Essential Fatty Acids, vitamins and robust antioxidant properties, it is good for people with skin issues or deficiencies where moisture is needed to hydrate the skin.

Keep out of reach of children.

Oil Times Winner

Click here to know all the benefits and how to use them.

UK DeliveryFREE UK DELIVERY & RETURNS

FREE Royal Mail Tracked 48 Delivery 3-5 Days on all orders over £20.00

£3.50 Royal Mail Tracked 48 Delivery 3-5 Days

£4.50 Royal Mail Tracked 24 Delivery 1-2 Days

£6.95 UPS Next Day Tracked (Order by 2pm)


EU DeliveryFREE EU DELIVERY

Free EU Delivery Over €40

Click to see EU shipping rates


International DeliveryINTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

Free Delivery to USA/Canada Over $100

Click here to see international shipping rates

Discover the beauty benefits of Rosehip oil.

Sourcing the best in Organic Rosehip

Exclusively cultivated for us by a small scale farm in the mountainous regions of Ukraine, our Rosehip oil is derived from the European Rosa Canina variety. The seeds are biodynamically grown and freshly pressed to produce a pure amber unrefined oil.
A good quality Rosehip oil will display certain characteristics in colour and smell, which are paramount to its potency. See our guide on how to choose the best quality oil...Read more
Rosehip oil is rich in Vitamin C, E & A, antioxidants, bioflavonoids and it’s great for skin cell regeneration, in particular damaged aging skin and scar or stretchmarks, as well as helping to even out skin tone. Read more
First hand stories shared by our lovely customers to help others find their own success with natural Rosehip oil! Rosehip stories Rosehip oil reviews