Sea Buckthorn oil sounds intriguing, right? And no – this oil does not come from the sea. Sea Buckthorn is a shrub that grows orange berries in the mountainous and coastal areas of Asia and Europe. The berries and their oil have been used for centuries in these regions and mentioned often in ancient Tibetan healing texts.

Hippophae rhamnoids, its botanical name, means ‘tree that makes the horse shine’. The shrub got its name for its ability to make horses hair shiny and improve their health, after being used by the ancient Greeks to strengthen the manes of horses. Sea Buckthorn was also used in early Ayurvedic herbal remedies!

The oil is the most potent plant source in the world for Omega 7 fatty acid. More clinical research is being undertaken for Omega 7 and its role in promoting overall health and wellbeing, cardiovascular health, as well as the beauty benefits of boosting hair, skin and nails when applied topically. Sea Buckthorn contains the strongest antioxidant profile of all superfruits, containing the super antioxidant, superoxide dismutase. It contains flavonoids, polyphenols and over 190 phytonutrients! It’s also a vegan source of all three essential fatty acids (3, 6 and 9).

Here are some of the potential benefits of Sea Buckthorn, but these are only a few amongst many, suggesting that this powerful, orange berry could be a great addition to your life to support optimal health, healing and beauty.

1. Strengthen your immune system.

Sea Buckthorn oil may help protect your body against infections due to the high flavonoid content of the oil. These beneficial plant compounds may strengthen the immune system by increasing resistance to illnesses. As a plant source of Vitamin C, E and Omega-3 oils, Sea Buckthorn berries are a boost to the immune system. They’re also rich in Beta Carotene, which is where the berries get their orange colour. In fact, they have a higher concentration of beta carotene than pumpkin or apricots! Beta Carotene is an important antioxidant that converts to Vitamin A and fights against free radicals in the body, which accelerate aging.

2. Boost your skin health for ‘that glow’.

With over 200 nutrients, the oil is known for its rejuvenating and regenerating effects on the skin and is both take internally and applied topically for these effects. The compounds found in Sea Buckthorn oil may improve skin health, as demonstrated in test tube studies that indicated its ability for skin regeneration and wound healing.

Essential Omega fatty acids enable the healing process of the skin and the rich antioxidant and vitamin content nourishes the skin for a healthy glow.

Vitamins A, C, E, Omega 7 and carotenoids all work against free radical damage to prevent the acceleration of aging. By stimulating collagen production, these nutrients help to keep the skin youthful and firm, protecting the skin from any free radical damage that will weaken existing collagen. Antioxidants strengthen the skin to reduce damage to its surface. This slows down the onset of fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.

Vitamin E also hydrates and maintains moisture content within the skin whilst strengthening the skin’s natural moisture barrier, ensuring that the complexion is radiant, smooth and supple.

This makes Sea Buckhorn an excellent choice for nourishing the skin. The fatty acids present in Sea Buckthorn oil, particularly Omega 7, make it particularly good for those with dry skin, because they have rejuvenating properties by strengthening and repairing existing cells. This has an anti-inflammatory effect, so may be good for sensitive skin.

3. Support a healthy liver.

In a study, 50 liver cirrhosis patients were studied for Sea Buckthorns effect on the liver, and all 30 of the patients in Group A who took Sea Buckthorn extract reduced liver cirrhosis severity. Therefore, taking Sea Buckthorn oil may promote and protect a healthy liver.

4. Speed up wound healing.

In a study, Burn patients were tested for Sea Buckthorn oils effectiveness at healing wounds. 151 burn patients had their bandages soaked with Sea Buckthorn oil, whereas the control group only had normal bandages. The patients treated with Sea Buckthorn oil experienced increased pain relief and faster regrowth of the skin around the wound.

5. Make your hair smooth and shiny.

Sea Buckthorn oil has a high content of essential fatty acids and vitamin A to support scalp health. Vitamins A, B, C, E and K promote elasticity and strength of the hair. The Vitamin E content supports scalp circulation to promote hair growth and conditioning, with more nutrients within the blood reaching the scalp for nourishment. This encourages shiny, healthy hair to grow strong.

6. May reduce adrenal fatigue symptoms.

Omega-7 can be helpful in replenishing the adrenals. There are many factors to consider when trying to heal adrenal fatigue, but as Sea Buckthorn is a rich source of Omega 7, one of them can be adding Sea Buckthorn to your diet. Other things to consider is removing caffeine, sugar and processed foods from your diet, as these drain the body, making the already overworked adrenals work harder. Lots of rest and developing techniques to manage anxiety and stress better will reduce cortisol levels so that your adrenals can heal. Sea Buckthorn could support all your efforts to get better.

And these are only a few of some of the potential benefits Sea Buckthorn oil has to offer. Will you be adding this oil to your health and beauty routine?

Written by Jess Burman

Wellbeing Writer

BA (Honours) Writing