Cookies on fushi.co.uk
How can Hawaiian Kukui oil treat sunburnt skin?
Hawaiian Kukui oil has been used for centuries by islanders for a wide variety of purposes, but it’s best known for its ability to treat sunburnt skin.
Originating from the Kukui nut tree the oil is the product of pressing the nut’s flesh to create a rich essential oil, great as a nutritional supplement or an organic skincare option.
What are its benefits?
Kukui oil offers excellent relief for sunburn, as it is rich in lineolic acid, an omega fatty acid loved by skin.
Pregnant women often use it to reduce stretch marks and Hawaiian nationals frequently eschew the benefits of regular application on the legs, saying it helps to reduce or prevent cellulite from forming when massaged into the skin.
It contains a high concentration of vitamin E, A and C and essential fatty acids, meaning it naturally locks in moisture without clogging pores.
Kukui oils can be used to help calm and treat sunburn, as well as assisting in alleviating problems such as dry, chapped skin, eczema, psoriasis and blemishes.
How should you apply it?
Kukui nut oil is absorbed into the skin quickly and can keep it moisturised for a long period of time.
To apply, you’ll need to rub a little onto the skin, gently massaging it in circles help penetrate through damaged layers.
Kukui nut oil can offer immediate relief from sunburn, helping to calm the heat and should be applied as often as necessary until the symptoms disappear.
This is the same for any skin complaint, however it can also be used as a daily facial treatment, working in a similar way to a day or night crème.
By applying the oil, skin problems can be reduced, while also offering long-lasting hydration and an aromatic natural scent.
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Dear Fatima, thank you for your message. For your type of skin Almond oil is ok -- its comedogenic level is 2 out of 5, it means it's not going to clog your pores. If you are looking for something even lower on that scale, you should go for Argan, Rosehip, Grapeseed, Hemp -oil which are 0-1. I hope this helps.
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hi, would it be advisable to use almond oil on acne prone skin. I have a little bit of acne but have lots of dark spots left by acne.
- Ashwagandha benefits for menThanks for this great article. I have begun to take Ashwagandha, and my husband asked if it might be good for him too. Looks like it is, so thank you for the info.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hi Lin, Fushi's pomegranate seed oil is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered.However, you will still be getting the same great quality and benefits from the oil.
- Carrot Oil for Face In the process of making In the process of making my carrot Oil today on low heat, the carrot turned brown unlike other days when I do it myself. Hope the oil will still work on my face and skin.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil my pomegranate seed oil is light golden color(not paler) could it be a good quality?