Cookies on fushi.co.uk
Which Plant Oils Make the Best Anti Redness Treatments?
Many people are searching high and low for the best anti redness treatments, because so many people deal with redness every day. If you’re one of these people, it can be frustrating when you wake up in the morning, walk to the bathroom, and before you’ve even done anything, your face is red.
Redness can occur due to sensitive skin, and sometimes it’s a symptom of a skin condition like rosacea, which can include redness on the cheeks, nose, chin and forehead, amongst other symptoms. If you have consistent, significant redness, it may be a good idea to see a dermatologist, as it could potentially be rosacea. You can find out more information on rosacea in this article on the best skincare for rosacea skin.
Sometimes people will use harsh chemical products which can aggravate redness. Those with sensitive skin often find that using organic, natural products tend to cause less aggravation, and reduce the redness. Make sure to check that the product has an organic certification label, such as the Soil Association. You can look up in the Soil Association directory as to whether a product is certified organic by them. This organisation is the standard organic certifying body for the UK.
There are some anti-inflammatory plant oils that work against this annoying skin issue! These can be incredibly healing and soothing compared to less natural options, but it’s important to experiment with different oils to find out which one you and your skin prefers.
To do this, you can experiment using one oil at a time, to see if a difference is noticed. There are different ways to use the following best anti redness treatments – these oils are versatile and can be used as serums, moisturisers, or oil cleansers, but it’s better to use an oil consistently for a few weeks for one purpose. For example, if using an oil as a moisturiser, make sure to use just one moisturiser without changing or suffocating your skin with too many extra layers of product, as then you will know if this specific anti redness treatment is working for you.
Whatever your specific skin needs are, these oils will all work to fight against redness.
The tamanu tree is native to Southeast Asia. Polynesian tradition says that the highest quality oil from the tree comes from the tress growing closest to the coast. It is said that the salty terrain creates a better quality of oil.
But, why is there now so much hype around tamanu oil? Well, more and more people are becoming impressed by the healing and regenerative properties of the oil, often referred to as ‘Green Gold’ and ‘Beauty Leaf Oil’. Tamanu oil has the potential to heal scars, and treat hyperpigmentation. The antioxidant power speeds healing along, including the monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, which fight free radical damage that leads to a loss in collagen and elastin, and in turn, fine lines and wrinkles.
As an anti-inflammatory, tamanu oil can calm down inflamed skin and redness. As Tamanu oil penetrates all three layers of skin, it nourishes the skin deeply, and has even been recommended for people with arthritis because of its ability to be absorbed quickly into the body. Its healing properties expands to treating swelling, abrasions, rashes and sores – a traditional use of tamanu oil is for diaper rash, used by Polynesian mothers.
Tamanu oil even has the potential to reduce acne, and calm any redness associated with it. Other skin issues it could possibly heal include skin ulcers, warts, and allergic reactions.
As one of the best anti redness treatments, the oil can be used as a treatment for rosacea by dabbing on the affected areas of your skin three times a day with a cotton swab. Do this for a week to analyse the reduction of inflammation, and if results have been noticed, you can always reduce the treatment to only twice a day. This treatment will also work for redness not related to rosacea, if your skin is very redness-prone.
You can also use tamanu oil as a serum or a moisturiser, depending on whether this doesn’t feel too heavy or greasy on your skin for daily use. Tamanu oil is a thick oil, but it absorbs fast.
Many health-conscious individuals now drink copious amounts of green tea, a tradition that has existed in China and Japan for centuries. You might have heard of camellia oil. But did you know that camellia oil is also referred to as tea oil, and is produced from the same plant that is used to create green, white and oolong tea?
Camellia oils high oleic acid content makes it deeply moisturising. In terms of skin prone to redness, camellia oil is gentle and anti-inflammatory, whilst nourishing the skin to help its healing process. It’s ideal for sensitive and delicate skin types that will fight against redness.
Japanese geishas have been using camellia oil for thousands of years for many different purposes. It’s pretty much their ultimate beauty secret, and they cook and consume it too. After a day of wearing their immaculate, heavy make-up, something gentle yet nourishing is needed to remove the make-up without causing irritation to skin that has already been overloaded all day.
As a ‘dry’ oil, it absorbs into the skin easily, which makes it an ideal facial moisturiser. Some oils have a tendency to feel greasy or heavy, but not camellia oil! It will absorb for silky, smooth moisturisation, and skin that glows with nourishment. The nutrients in camellia oil include vitamins A, B, D and E, plant proteins and polyphenols. Not only is camellia oil moisturising, but it’s able to retain moisture efficiently, by strengthening the skins barrier, locking in water and preventing toxins from getting in to the pores. This protects against the free radical damage caused by environmental stressors such as pollution, making camellia oil an excellent choice for big city dwellers. If you’re looking for a gentle, nourishing, luxurious-feeling plant oil to help prevent redness, camellia oil might be the one.
As one of the best anti-redness treatments, perhaps replacing a harsher cleanser with camellia oil could be an option to try. Camellia oil makes a great oil cleanser to dissolve make-up for clean, smooth skin. Simply massage a few drops of the oil over make-up and rub in circular motions to help dissolve the make-up. Use a damp, lukewarm muslin cloth to start removing the make-up in circular motions, stopping often to rinse the muslin cloth of the make-up removed. Keep going till all make-up is removed, and your skin has been sufficiently cleansed and revived.
Alternatively, other ways to use camellia oil are as a moisturiser, serum, leave-in hair conditioner, or a body oil. These are all uses for camellia oil as one of the best anti-redness treatments out there!
Camellia oil makes a brilliant serum to trap in moisture after cleansing! Simply apply whilst your skin is still damp after closing your pores with cold water.
Reportedly used by the likes of Cleopatra and Nefertiti, black cumin oil is anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging. Acne-prone skin would benefit from applying black cumin oil as one of the best anti-redness treatments. This is because it reduces clogged pores and controls oil, whilst soothing redness and irritation. If you have skin conditions like rosacea and eczema, you can try black cumin oil to see if symptoms are reduced.
With over 100 vitamins and minerals in black cumin oil, it’s a brilliant anti-ager. If you’re looking for something to reduce redness whilst preventing and treating the signs of aging, black cumin contains vitamins A, B and C. Not only this, but it can fade dark spots and discolouration! These are caused by hormones, sun damage, and inevitable aging, but black cumin works against these ravaging factors. Vitamin A, fatty acids and amino acids all work to regenerate skin cells. The result is a possible, gradual reduction of discolouration.
Black cumin oils anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative properties makes it one of the best anti-redness treatments. The healing nutrition the oil provides for the skin to absorb makes it ideal for skin renewal and soothing redness. People have known black cumin oils abilities since ancient times. For example, black cumin oil was used for skin, hair and nails in ancient Egyptian times to protect them from the harsh sun.
Black cumin oil has many uses, which includes treating burns. It even has the ability to regenerate the epidermis of the skin, but how efficient the treatment is depends on the severity of the burns, for example, results may only be noticeable on second-degree burns or less.
To use as an anti-redness treatment, you can use as a moisturiser, serum, or simply apply to the affected areas up to three times a day or as and when you want to. The inflammation of acne can be soothed by the oil, whilst its anti-bacterial properties of black seed oil may help treat current breakouts and prevent future breakouts.
This plant gets its fancy pants name from its flowers, because they open in the evening. In most species of the plant, the flowers are yellow, but they can sometimes be white, purple, pink or red.
A lot of women take evening primrose oil to balance their hormones, and it’s also often taken for a whole host of health issues including easing the symptoms of arthritis. It’s often recommended for treating skin conditions like rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema, because it’s high omega-6 fatty acid content may help to ease the symptoms when applied topically.
Many people report noticing a considerable reduction of skin redness, even without a particular skin condition. For skin that easily becomes red, even when seemingly not doing a lot to cause it, evening primrose oil is one of the best anti-redness treatments, and can also calm down inflamed acne.
Evening Primrose oil rejuvenates the skin with its rich content of omega-6 fatty acid (gamma linoleic acid). It has the ability to reduce and treat acne, as many people with acne-prone skin have a deficiency of gamma linoleic acid, and it can be treated by replenishing the levels in the skin by applying this topically.
Over time, wrinkles and fine lines can be reduced with consistent use of evening primrose oil. It can even lighten dark circles around the eyes. For this, it’s effective to use massage to do this, which will also boost circulation and de-puff that area. Watch this video to put evening primrose oil to work for a de-stressing self-care practice, and for eyes that look like they’re getting at least 8 hours of sleep a night.
You can use evening primrose oil as a moisturiser, serum, body oil, or oil cleanser. To treat affected areas of redness, you can apply to those specific areas if you would rather not use the oil in any other way.
What are the best anti-redness treatments that you’ve tried? Will you be trying any of these plant oils? Feel free to get in touch if you have any questions.
Written by Jess Burman
BA (Honours) in Writing
- Carrot Oil for Face Thank you for your message. Cold pressed carrot oil protects and preserves the nutrients of the carrots. Since the cold press presses the produce to extract the oil, no heat is involved. ... You get 100% of the vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and nutrients when you apply cold pressed oil on your face. Frying grated carrots which involves heat and oil will remove some of those nutrients. Hope this helps.
- Ashwagandha Dosage for AnxietyVery well written article indeed. Thank you for elaborating on so many levels and aspects of it.
- Carrot Oil for Face hello there, must i used only cold-pressed carrot oil on my face? Does frying the grated carrots in coconut oil still maintain the nutrients necessary for the face?
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Dear Rose, Thank you for your message. You can mix equal amounts of Pomegranate seed oil and Rosehip oil.You can add 3-4 drops from each, mix and apply on your face. Hope this helps.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hello Fushi, could you Kindly advise exactly how many drops of oil should I use to mix to mix pomegranate and rosehip oil?
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hello Asma, Thank you for your message. Being a carrier oil, Pomegranate oil is safe to apply on the skin without dilution. However, because of its richness it is often used at dilutions of approximately 5-15% in skincare formulations. Combining Rosehip oil and pomegranate oil will give you a deeply nourishing blend of particularly antioxidant- and vitamin rich oils. It may also support scars, wrinkles and premature ageing. Hope this helps.