Cookies on fushi.co.uk
How to Cleanse with Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
Kalahari melon seed oil has been making waves in most recent years as the new oil on the block. Coming from Southern Africa, the Kalahari melon grows wild in the… take a guess… Kalahari Desert, and is similar to a watermelon, but instead it has a bitter tasting yellow flesh.
The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh weather conditions of the arid desert. It’s mostly associated with growing in Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe.
It’s thought that the Kalahari melon has been used for over 4000 years, according to archaeological evidence. The oil is used to moisturise the skin of the San (Bushman) and encourage hair growth, nourishing their skin and hair in the desert heat and sun, keeping them hydrated. The pulp is mixed with water to be used as sunblock.
Traditionally, the oil has been used as an ingredient in soap in Southern Africa. Perhaps most importantly, as a source of hydration, the melons have been used as a vital water source for those living in the desert, including the Bushmen who can supposedly survive for six weeks on these wondrous melons alone. Its hydrating and nutritional power is pretty impressive.
The oil produced from the fruit has incredible beauty properties – the oil deeply nourishes, moisturises, hydrates, regenerates and restructures the skin.
Keep reading to find out why your skin will be joyously thanking you, and what makes it a great cleanser, as well as its other benefits.
Rejuvenate the Skin
It’s a great choice if you’re looking to promote and maintain supple skin, as it’s packed full of antioxidants, including three of the biggest skincare heroes, vitamin A, vitamin C and vitamin E.
Vitamin A encourages cell turnover for skin renewal. Vitamin C promotes the production of collagen, which prevents fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E is soothing for sensitive skin and moisturises dry, patchy areas. It’s impressive that this oil contains all three of these vitamins for skin that is firm and smooth. It’s also easily absorbed by the skin unlike a lot of other oils, which means deeper nourishment and improved skin quality.
Yet another thing that makes Kalahari melon seed oil special is its omega 6 and 9 content. It’s rare to find sources with both of these fatty acids together, but here we are – Kalahari melon seed does it again! These fatty acids can help you repair skin damage, scars and help stimulate cell growth. This will help healthy, fresh skin cells to grow anew.
Why it’s Such a Great Natural Cleanser
As the oil is incredibly rich in linolenic acid, making up between 50% and 70% of its entire content, it makes it a wonderful cleanser. Linolenic acid penetrates and unclogs pores whilst removing excess sebum on the skin’s surface. The oil’s nourishing intent is hydrating and tightening, whilst being anti-inflammatory for calming conditions like acne. It’s an ideal oil for acne-prone skin to support skin healing and remove impurities from the pores.
How to Use as a Cleanser
It’s pretty simple to cleanse your skin with Kalahari melon seed oil. All you have to do is massage into the skin and wet a muslin cloth, or wash cloth with warm water, and move it over the skin in gentle, circular, upward motions. As the oil absorbs quickly, you might have to act fast to cleanse with the warm water. The result is renewed, squeaky clean skin.
Other Bonus Benefits
Kalahari melon seed oil’s benefits are not limited to cleansing. Here are a few other uses you might want to try.
1. You can add the oil to your moisturiser, for an added boost of nourishment and hydration. Add five to ten drops and stir it in. You can also make your own DIY products using other natural ingredients.
2. The skin is not the only part of the body Kalahari melon seed benefits. The oil has wondrous hair-boosting properties, and can be used as a leave-in conditioner for healthy, luscious locks. Alternatively, you can add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner as an added hit of hair nutrition.
3. Kalahari melon seed oil works as a carrier oil for diluting essential oils and making your own blends. Experiment and create your own aromatic blends. Choose from an array of gorgeous aromatic essential oils and add a drop of your chosen one. Create a sensual scent for massaging your face whilst relaxing in front of your favourite TV show.
4. Apply the oil to stretch marks as this can potentially lighten their appearance and prevent future stretch marks from appearing.
Have you heard of Kalahari melon seed oil for cleansing yet? Will you be treating your skin to a revitalising, all-natural cleanser?
Written by Jess Burman
BA (Honours) Writing