Cookies on fushi.co.uk
Marvelous marula seed oil
Are you looking for an oil that can help with anti-aging effects? This is something that people are likely to want to find in many of the natural beauty products they buy.
Well, marula oil, which might be an oil you have yet to come across, is thought to have this benefit. A moisturising oil, people say that it hydrates skin and gives it nourishment, among other benefits.
Greasiness is something people often want to avoid when it comes to choosing an oil for their skin.
Well they shouldn't have a problem in this area if they go for marula oil, because the skin absorbs it easily and it isn't greasy.
What does it contain?
The nutrient content of skin oils is often discussed, and marula oil can claim to have not only Vitamin E but also Vitamin C within. Not only that, but you'll find fatty acids inside, too.
Where does it come from?
This useful oil comes from the marula tree, a variety of plant life that can be found in Africa.
Yellowish in colour, this tree's fruit isn't commonly seen in the UK, but is where marula oil actually comes from. The kernels of this fruit are what is used in making marula oil.
Using the oil
This pleasing oil can be used as simply as many other similar products: by massaging it into the skin and enjoying its smooth texture.
If this oil has piqued your interest, why not also look into similar products that you might enjoy?
Argan oil, for example is sometimes brought up in relation to marula oil, with people saying the latter oil has greater antioxidant levels, compared to the former.
That's not to say you shouldn't take a look at Argan oil, however, which is another exciting moisturising oil!
One of the exciting things about natural beauty products is that you can often find out about products you haven't come across before, and which could potentially work well with you beauty routine!
- Black Cumin Seed Organic Oil Virgin 100ml Fresh-PressedAs low as £16.00
- Wholefood Beauty Totale for Skin Hair Nails and UV protectionAs low as £16.00
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Dear Fatima, thank you for your message. For your type of skin Almond oil is ok -- its comedogenic level is 2 out of 5, it means it's not going to clog your pores. If you are looking for something even lower on that scale, you should go for Argan, Rosehip, Grapeseed, Hemp -oil which are 0-1. I hope this helps.
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hi, would it be advisable to use almond oil on acne prone skin. I have a little bit of acne but have lots of dark spots left by acne.
- Ashwagandha benefits for menThanks for this great article. I have begun to take Ashwagandha, and my husband asked if it might be good for him too. Looks like it is, so thank you for the info.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hi Lin, Fushi's pomegranate seed oil is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered.However, you will still be getting the same great quality and benefits from the oil.
- Carrot Oil for Face In the process of making In the process of making my carrot Oil today on low heat, the carrot turned brown unlike other days when I do it myself. Hope the oil will still work on my face and skin.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil my pomegranate seed oil is light golden color(not paler) could it be a good quality?