Cookies on fushi.co.uk
Why our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is So Special
Organic and Fair for Life Certified
Coconuts are prolific across the tropical parts of the world and have been used for thousands of years as food source.
Virgin Coconut oil is produced from the coconut flesh and has been traditionally used for skin moisturising and hair conditioning. Pure coconut oil should have a distinctive fragrance and taste and does not require any bleaching, refining or deodorising, Many oils in the market are produced from Copra, and this process strips away the natural benefits found in Coconut oil. So coconut oil produced from Copra and Virgin Coconut oil produced from the coconut flesh are two very different products.
Where is our Virgin Coconut Oil sourced from?
Fushi’s organic coconut oil is sourced from the virgin coconut oil project in Samoa, which is run by a not-for-profit women’s foundation - a unique venture aimed at rebuilding economic independence of individual villages.
By locating the production of the virgin coconut oil within the villages, the returns to the villages and to the individual family groups, are greatly increased by comparison to the more highly industrialised process based on copra. Whole families get involved in collecting the nuts which are then cracked open and the flesh extracted by hand. This naked flesh is then dried carefully before being passed onto a hand operated hydraulic press to produce virgin coconut oil. This production process is quick and the oil is produced within one hour of cracking the coconut and this locks in the aroma ’volatiles’ giving the oil its unique coconut aroma and flavour.
Our Organic Coconut Oil is Certified
A look at the project in Samoa
Properties of Virgin Coconut oil
Virgin Coconut oil is one of the best conditioners for hair. The health benefits of coconut oil include:
- hair care
- skin care
- stress relief
- maintaining cholesterol levels
- weight loss
- increased immunity
- proper digestion and metabolism
- high blood pressure and bone strength
These benefits of coconut oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, which possess properties such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial.
Virgin coconut oil is considered one of the healthiest oil with both benefits for internal and external use.
- Carrot Oil for Face Thank you for your message. Cold pressed carrot oil protects and preserves the nutrients of the carrots. Since the cold press presses the produce to extract the oil, no heat is involved. ... You get 100% of the vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and nutrients when you apply cold pressed oil on your face. Frying grated carrots which involves heat and oil will remove some of those nutrients. Hope this helps.
- Ashwagandha Dosage for AnxietyVery well written article indeed. Thank you for elaborating on so many levels and aspects of it.
- Carrot Oil for Face hello there, must i used only cold-pressed carrot oil on my face? Does frying the grated carrots in coconut oil still maintain the nutrients necessary for the face?
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Dear Rose, Thank you for your message. You can mix equal amounts of Pomegranate seed oil and Rosehip oil.You can add 3-4 drops from each, mix and apply on your face. Hope this helps.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hello Fushi, could you Kindly advise exactly how many drops of oil should I use to mix to mix pomegranate and rosehip oil?
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hello Asma, Thank you for your message. Being a carrier oil, Pomegranate oil is safe to apply on the skin without dilution. However, because of its richness it is often used at dilutions of approximately 5-15% in skincare formulations. Combining Rosehip oil and pomegranate oil will give you a deeply nourishing blend of particularly antioxidant- and vitamin rich oils. It may also support scars, wrinkles and premature ageing. Hope this helps.