Facebook Pixel

Wellbeing Features

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil Kernels

Jojoba was well known and used by the early Native Americans and Mexican peoples. A slow-growing woody shrub, jojoba is presently also commercially cultivated on plantations all around the world in countries including Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.

 

While it has many other uses the cosmetics industry continues to be the main reason for the fame of this humble plant. It has become world renowned for it's many skin and hair benefits.

 

Where is Jojoba Oil sourced from?

Fushi's Jojoba oil is sourced from South America as well as the Middle East and is certified organic by the Soil Association. The extraction is done by mechanically cold pressing the jojoba kernels or the small seeds to extract the rich golden-yellow oil.

 

Properties of Jojoba oil

The oil extracted from Jojoba seeds, is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E and is a natural antioxidant. One of the reasons why Jojoba oil is so popular is the fact that it's chemical makeup is so unique it closely mimics the natural oils secreted by the skin (sebum).

 

Further more it is hypoallergenic and has the ability to penetrate the skin without blocking, and works well to break down excess sebum and product residues and pollutants that cling to the skin and hair.

 

It is very beneficial for moisturising extra dry and flaky skin, and assisting in the natural removal of dead skin cells. As it is so close in consistency to the skin's natural oil, it help in preventing wrinkles and lines and keeps the skin more supple, smoother and softer.

 
 
Loading   Loading...