Cookies on fushi.co.uk
Roses are red.. How rose hip seed oil could benefit you
Roses are red... Well, we know that roses come in a variety of colours but one thing you might not be aware of is that the sweet smelling and attractive petals are not the only potentially useful thing that is actually produced by a rose plant: It also bears rose hip which are the seed pods of the rose bush, left behind after the petals have fallen off.
Rosehip can be used in tea, jelly and even jam, these roundish pods are also the source of Rosehip Oil, one of the best natural beauty products on the market. The seeds are used in making rosehip seed oil which is rich in vitamins and nutrients that have all sorts of benefits for the skin.
Luxurious rose hip oil is also pack with vitamins.
Rosehip oil is effective in reducing the scars, burn scars and sunburn. The ability to regenerate damaged skin tissues was originally attributed to its high content of unsaturated essential fatty acids making its an ideal oil for ageing skin, reducing fine lines and wrinkles. It absorbs quickly into the skin creating a protective barrier on the skin to prevent dehydration.
If you’re looking for an oil which has vitamins within, look no further than Rosehip seed oil. Though its brownish depths give little away, it is actually home to a range of vitamins.
•Vitamin C: Is a good antioxidant that helps with skins firmness and strength.
•Vitamin A: Good for cell renewal, promotes firmer smoother skin
•Vitamin E: Promotes collogen and elastin
If your interest has been sparked, then why not investigate further and find out more about this special variety of organic rosehip oil for use on the skin?
- De-stress Skullcap & Lemon Balm Herbal Tincture Blend 100mlAs low as £20.00
- Skin, Hair & Nails Herbal Tincture Blend 100mlAs low as £20.00
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Dear Fatima, thank you for your message. For your type of skin Almond oil is ok -- its comedogenic level is 2 out of 5, it means it's not going to clog your pores. If you are looking for something even lower on that scale, you should go for Argan, Rosehip, Grapeseed, Hemp -oil which are 0-1. I hope this helps.
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hi, would it be advisable to use almond oil on acne prone skin. I have a little bit of acne but have lots of dark spots left by acne.
- Ashwagandha benefits for menThanks for this great article. I have begun to take Ashwagandha, and my husband asked if it might be good for him too. Looks like it is, so thank you for the info.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hi Lin, Fushi's pomegranate seed oil is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered.However, you will still be getting the same great quality and benefits from the oil.
- Carrot Oil for Face In the process of making In the process of making my carrot Oil today on low heat, the carrot turned brown unlike other days when I do it myself. Hope the oil will still work on my face and skin.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil my pomegranate seed oil is light golden color(not paler) could it be a good quality?