Cookies on fushi.co.uk
Shea Butter benefits. All you need to know
By Jade Ellis
You may be used to a type of Shea butter which is bright white and of a very creamy consistency. So, it might surprise you that the actual pure Shea butter, is taken from the Ghanaian Shea tree. In its natural state, fine remnants of Shea nut fibre may be visible in the butter. This is ideal for an unrefined, pure Shea butter, and is the best possible Shea butter you can find. Do you know Shea butter benefits?
Before delving into the many benefits that this wonderful butter can bring, we are going to list the most important information about this product! Are you ready?
Discovering Shea Butter
Before talking about Shea Butter benefits, we will explain you the main things you need to know about this product.
What is Shea butter?
Shea Butter is an off white fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the Shea tree from West Africa. The tree is part of the Sapotaceae family, which are only found in Africa. Areas that one may find a Shea tree include Mali, Camerood, Congo, Ghana, Uganda and Nigeria. Although the tree is indigenous to Africa, specialists from across the globe extract the pulp for a number of beauty and food purposes
What is Shea Butter useful for?
This butter promotes youthful skin, reducing fine lines and dryness. The vitamins A, E and F as well as the oleic, stearic and linoleic acid, help maintain overall health of the skin and hair, as well as keeping the skin blemish free. Due to this mixture of natural vitamins and essential fatty acids, this butter is exceptionally nourishing and moisturising for your skin. This butter can help protect the skin’s natural sebum and oils, reduce inflammation and soften and strengthen the skin.
What is Shea Butter made up of?
Overall, the butter is composed of five principal fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic, although the main components are stearic and oleic acids, which together account for 85 to 90 per cent of the butters composition.
Due to the high volumes of these acids, the butter is solid in consistency, ivory in colour and is used for a variety of purposes.
Depending on the levels of these essential fatty acids, the butter can be slightly more hard or soft, and this often changes in accordance to what the use of the butter is.
Uses of Shea butter
-Due to its high, natural fat content, Shea butter is the ideal moisturiser. It is most commonly used in cosmetics - in things like lip balms, hair conditioners and emulsions - places where moisture is most needed. Because Shea butter melts at room temperature, it is perfect at adapting to the skin and is absorbed instantly. This makes it easy to use, as well as being non-greasy.
-You can use Fushi’s Shea Butter as a cleanser, as it has cleansing abilities which penetrate the pores and expels clogged dirt and oil accumulation allowing the skin to breathe. Shea Butter benefits also include wound healing and anti-bacterial properties to heal skin in a healthy and soothing way.
-It has been reported that some of the chemicals in Shea butter have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties, making it an ideal moisturiser for those with skin problems such as eczema and dermatitis.
-Some people believe that Shea butter can be used to protect the skin against sun damage, particularly in hotter countries such as Africa where the butter is from.
-Shea butter is most effective in the cold, winter months, although it can be used all year round. When we are cold, our skin is stripped of its natural oils. When this happens, our skin ends up feeling dry, pulled and cracked. It also opens your skin up to signs of premature aging. Adding oil to the skin through Shea butter adds a protective barrier to the skin in dry, winter environments. Not only will this keep your skin looking and feeling smooth and supple, it will also protect it against premature aging and chapping.
The incredible Shea butter benefits!
Here is the main list of Shea butter benefits. You will really appreciate how many benefits you will get by applying this butter!
Vitamins and Essential Fatty Acids
-Vitamin A is a fat soluble vitamin that is also a powerful antioxidant, which contributes to healthy skin. Antioxidants are involved in reducing inflammation through fighting free radical damage, which can help maintain healthy, clear skin. Vitamin A is known to be beneficial for helping to fight acne and improving the collagen within the skin. This vitamin is necessary for wound healing and skin re-growth and it is needed to support skin cells both internally and externally.
-Vitamin E is also an antioxidant that protects and repairs the skin. These molecules can repair the damages to the collagen in your skin. Your body cannot produce Vitamin E on its own which means you have to make sure you are getting enough of this nutrient both externally and internally through your diet. This vitamin can also help prevent premature aging and skin damage, reduce sunburn, and reduce exposure to UV radiation. Shea Butter naturally offers protection of SPF 6!
-Vitamin F is vital for skin health, the mucous membranes, and bringing suppleness and to bring a youthful appearance to the skin.
-Oleic Acid is responsible for the thick texture that the Butter is known for. This acid is very moisturising for the skin and prevents the skin from losing moisture.
-Stearic Acid is an essential fatty acid in Shea Butter which also helps to create the thickness the texture of the butter. This is acid is found in the protective layer of human skin, which can help maintain the skins protective barrier.
-Linoleic Acid is an essential fatty acid in Shea which is known to occur in a lesser percentage than the previous two EFA’s. This essential fatty acid is especially beneficial for people with acne, and balances with the Oleic acid with a lighter, less penetrative hydration level.
Moisturise and Condition your Skin!
Shea butter will not leave your skin greasy and will not clog your pores due to being 0 on the comedogenic scale. This means that acne sufferers should not fear using this Shea Butter as it is really great and safe for all skin types, and anti-inflammatory, which can help heal wounds!
Shea Butter contains a conditioning agent called allantoin which is a natural skin softener, which is responsible for soothing the outer layers of the skin. This can act as a type of lubricant which can prevent the loss of water by providing a protective barrier. Fushi’s unrefined, organic Shea butter is a product that will keep the skin from feeling dry, soften the skin and protect the skin from external forces, such as wind and the cold weather.
Unrefined Shea Butter benefits
Most beauty experts would recommend pure, unrefined Shea butter as opposed to refined and ultra-refined. Not only is unrefined Shea butter produced under fair trade laws, it is far better for the skin.
It is completely unbleached, non-deodorised and contains no additives. Due to this, the butter can be used on even the most sensitive of skin.
To qualify as unrefined, Shea butter must not have passed through any filtering systems that use chemicals. The content of the butter must be completely pure, with none of the vitamin content, aroma, colour or texture at all altered.
Shea butter benefits through its Anti-aging properties
Shea butter has been known to prevent extrinsic ageing, which is caused by the environment in which we live. There are many factors which come into play when considering extrinsic aging. The main factors being pollution, stress, sleep, nutrition and the sun. Shea Butter is considered to be anti-aging as it has been known to be beneficial for some of these factors.
Shea Butter is very high in antioxidants which fight free radicals and prevent damage caused by environmental factors. Shea Butter is also high in Phytosterols which act as UV protection, and can help prevent sun exposure damage to the skin. The Phytosterols can contribute to reducing the redness and irritation. Shea butter also shares a polyphenol which is found in Green tea, which has some anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties which help prevent blemishes when it is used as part of a good skin care routine.
Had you heard these Shea butter benefits before? Have you ever tried Shea butter for any specific problem? Please comment below! We would love to hear from you about your experience using the wonderful Shea Butter.
- Carrot Oil for Face Thank you for your message. Cold pressed carrot oil protects and preserves the nutrients of the carrots. Since the cold press presses the produce to extract the oil, no heat is involved. ... You get 100% of the vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and nutrients when you apply cold pressed oil on your face. Frying grated carrots which involves heat and oil will remove some of those nutrients. Hope this helps.
- Ashwagandha Dosage for AnxietyVery well written article indeed. Thank you for elaborating on so many levels and aspects of it.
- Carrot Oil for Face hello there, must i used only cold-pressed carrot oil on my face? Does frying the grated carrots in coconut oil still maintain the nutrients necessary for the face?
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Dear Rose, Thank you for your message. You can mix equal amounts of Pomegranate seed oil and Rosehip oil.You can add 3-4 drops from each, mix and apply on your face. Hope this helps.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hello Fushi, could you Kindly advise exactly how many drops of oil should I use to mix to mix pomegranate and rosehip oil?
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hello Asma, Thank you for your message. Being a carrier oil, Pomegranate oil is safe to apply on the skin without dilution. However, because of its richness it is often used at dilutions of approximately 5-15% in skincare formulations. Combining Rosehip oil and pomegranate oil will give you a deeply nourishing blend of particularly antioxidant- and vitamin rich oils. It may also support scars, wrinkles and premature ageing. Hope this helps.