Cookies on fushi.co.uk
The New Wonder Oil - Kalahari Melon Seed Oil. Why All Skin Types Love It.
You may or may not have heard of the new wonder oil on the block. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil? Sound intriguing? Well, you have good reason to be intrigued as it’s being touted as the new wonder oil with an array of beauty benefits and properties that we can predict a lot of skincare fanatics will be excited about.
Also known as Citrullus lanatus, the Kalahari Melons botanical name, its other names include Wild Watermelon and Tsamma Melon.
The Kalahari Melon, originating in the Kalahari region of Southern Africa, grows mostly in Namibia and Botswana and is the biological ancestor of the watermelon. Whilst the flesh of standard watermelon we know and love is a pinkish red, the flesh of the Kalahari Melon is a pale yellow or green, and tastes bitter unlike the sweetness we are used to. Luckily, we only need the seeds to reap the benefits of this fruit.
The process of the oil production starts by drying out the seeds collected from the watermelons after they have been split open. Then, they are left out to dry. After all moisture has been zapped by the intense African sun, the oil is extracted by pressing the seeds.
A Brief Traditional Background
The Kalahari Melon Seed Oil has been used to protect the skin from the sun as a moisturiser, in soaps, and to promote healthy, new hair growth. The ground seeds have also been used as a face and body scrub, which is believed to promote clear skin.
The melons are a vital source of water for people of the desert, and it’s even said that the Bushmen can survive for six weeks in the desert on Kalahari Melons alone. The seeds are also eaten as a snack or roasted or ground into a meal. They’re a great source of protein, which makes up 35%, and there is also vitamins C, B2, G, riboflavin, minerals and carbohydrates.
So, what’s all the excitement about?
- It’s jam-packed with nourishing nutrients, such as antioxidants and vitamins A, C, and E. These are all skincare hero’s most dermatologist’s recommend for the skin. They all work to smooth, firm, hydrate and tighten the skin.
- The oil is deeply hydrating. All skin types are susceptible to dehydration, and Kalahari Melon Seed Oil works against this issue.
- It reduces inflammation. This is good news for acne, as it may help to calm down the redness, and its nourishing properties may help to give the acne the nutrients it needs to heal. As it’s absorbed easily into your skin, there is a good nutrient absorption rate. It helps to dispel toxins and hydrate the skin for plump skin cells.
- It’s suitable for all skin types, with its pore unclogging abilities for acne prone, oilier skin types, and its moisturising properties for drier skin types.
- Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is one of the few sources with both omega 6 and omega 9 fatty acids. As the body cannot produce these naturally, it’s important to make sure your skin and body is getting the nutrients it needs. Healthier skin can be achieved by supplying the skin with these fatty acids, as they repair skin damage, scars and stimulate cell growth for vibrant, glowing skin.
- It can be used as a natural facial cleanser! If you are prone to clogged pores and excessive oil on the face, the linolenic acid content may help to remove excess sebum on the face and unclog those pores. The linolenic acid makes up between 50% and 70% of the oils entire content. For your oil cleanse, massage a few drops into your face, and use a lukewarm, wet muslin cloth or flannel to gently remove the oil in circular, upward motions.
- It’s brilliantly revitalising for the hair and scalp. As a treatment hair oil, it’s less greasy than other options, making it great for hair that is prone to getting greasy easily. You can use it in a few ways for the hair. One of which is to use as a leave-in conditioner by massaging a few drops into the ends of the hair after washing. Another way is to mix around ten drops into your shampoo and conditioner for an added hit of vitality for your hair. Make sure to stir it in well!
How to Find the Best Kalahari Melon Seed Oil?
Firstly, it’s vital that you check on where the company sources there Kalahari Melon Seed Oil. If it’s not from the Kalahari region, it will not have grown where the melon geogrpahically thrives. Simply put, it won’t be a kalahari melon seed oil, and this will be hidden by a company. Look for companies who are transparent about where they source their ingredients.
Choosing certified organic brands will be a guarantee that the product has been ethically produced and sourced, and that the company is honest and who they say they are. The standard certyfying body for the UK is the Soil Association. You can look up whether a company is certified organic in their licensee checker.
Have you heard of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil before? Will you be trying this new skincare oil in the beauty world?
Written by Jess Burman
BA (Honours) in Writing
- Carrot Oil for Face Hello :) Carrot Oil contains Beta Carotene and Vitamin A which, by eliminating toxic build-up and repairing sun-damaged skin, helps to improve skin complexion. Antiseptic properties also assist in reducing breakouts and the formation of acne. It is also great for hydrating the skin. So mixing it with Jojoba oil may help. I would also recommend mixing Jojoba oil and Tamanu oil as both have great moisturising properties and are great for acne prone skin. Hope this helps!
- Carrot Oil for Face I have acne. I have been using jojoba oil only but I noticed my face is sometimes dry. If I add carrot oil will it help moisturize my face and clear the spots or should I join argan oil to the mix?
- Ashwagandha Dosage for AnxietyI found a supplement that is 500 mg, 120 Count. Do you recommend taking 1 capsule daily? or 2 capsules? I also take thyroid medication and an SSRI among other things.
- The amazing Ashwagandha benefits for womenHello Dia, Thank you for your comment. Research is confusing when it comes to testosterone levels with PCOS and using Ashwagandha. As it is an adaptogenic herb, it will 'adapt' to the environment of the body to support hormonal balance. A huge therapeutic benefit of Ashwagandha is its ability to balance cortisol levels, which could improve stress and symptoms of PCOS also. If you are currently using any medications or under medical supervision, please seek advice from your practitioner to ensure there are no interactions. I hope this helps :)
- The amazing Ashwagandha benefits for womenIs ashwagandha is good to be taken to increase height who have testosterone level high along with pcod ?
- The amazing Ashwagandha benefits for womenHi Simie, thank you for your message. Ashwagandha is safe to be taken alongside other supplements including Vitamin E and Calcium. We would advise you check with your GP for interactions with estrogen medications for menopause as there are different variations of these medications. I hope this helps :)