Facebook Pixel

Natural Beauty

What's so special about Buriti oil?

Buriti oil may be less well known than some other essential oils, such as lavender and tea tree, but it's jam-packed full of benefits and a rich cultural history.

Origins

Buriti oil comes from the tree of the same name, which grows in and near swamp areas in tropical South America.

Known as the 'Tree of Life' its orange-reddish oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree, which blooms from December to April.

In Brazil the oil is renowned for its health and beauty benefits, while the yellowy, fleshy fruit is a local delicacy with a high vitamin C content.

What are its benefits?

Buriti oil is extremely rich in vitamin E and has the highest natural occurrence of pro-vitamin A avaible. Combined with antioxidants, it is a powerful moisturiser, hydrating and soothing the skin.

It contains essential fatty acids and emollients for intensive moisturising, as well as a higher concentration of carotene even than carrot oil - which is used to revitalise and re-energise the skin, while protecting against ageing.

How can it be used?

Buriti oil has a variety of uses, most importantly as a moisturiser - rehydrating damaged skin and keeping it soft, supple and smooth.

During the summer months, it's particularly helpful in restoring the moisture lost from sun exposure, with its natural colour acting as organic SPF protection.

Buriti oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A, allowing it to assist in rebuilding new skin cells, which is why it is often applied as a healing oil to treat burns and stings.

It is becoming popular in baby products, as it is gentle enough to be used on young skin as well as old.

Despite being relatively little known away from the Brazilian Amazon region, the sustainably-sourced Buriti oil is slowly making its way into the mainstream market and is fast becoming a multi-purpose essential oil with a medley of benefits.

Posted by Laura Andrews

 
 
Loading   Loading...