Cookies on fushi.co.uk
What’s so special about Buriti oil?
Buriti oil may be less well known than some other essential oils, such as lavender and tea tree, but it's jam-packed full of benefits and a rich cultural history.
Buriti oil comes from the tree of the same name, which grows in and near swamp areas in tropical South America.
Known as the 'Tree of Life' its orange-reddish oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree, which blooms from December to April.
In Brazil the oil is renowned for its health and beauty benefits, while the yellowy, fleshy fruit is a local delicacy with a high vitamin C content.
What are its benefits?
Buriti oil is extremely rich in vitamin E and has the highest natural occurrence of pro-vitamin A avaible. Combined with antioxidants, it is a powerful moisturiser, hydrating and soothing the skin.
It contains essential fatty acids and emollients for intensive moisturising, as well as a higher concentration of carotene even than carrot oil - which is used to revitalise and re-energise the skin, while protecting against ageing.
How can it be used?
Buriti oil has a variety of uses, most importantly as a moisturiser - rehydrating damaged skin and keeping it soft, supple and smooth.
During the summer months, it's particularly helpful in restoring the moisture lost from sun exposure, with its natural colour acting as organic SPF protection.
Buriti oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A, allowing it to assist in rebuilding new skin cells, which is why it is often applied as a healing oil to treat burns and stings.
It is becoming popular in baby products, as it is gentle enough to be used on young skin as well as old.
Despite being relatively little known away from the Brazilian Amazon region, the sustainably-sourced Buriti oil is slowly making its way into the mainstream market and is fast becoming a multi-purpose essential oil with a medley of benefits.
Posted by Laura Andrews
- Carrot Oil for Face Thank you for your message. Cold pressed carrot oil protects and preserves the nutrients of the carrots. Since the cold press presses the produce to extract the oil, no heat is involved. ... You get 100% of the vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and nutrients when you apply cold pressed oil on your face. Frying grated carrots which involves heat and oil will remove some of those nutrients. Hope this helps.
- Ashwagandha Dosage for AnxietyVery well written article indeed. Thank you for elaborating on so many levels and aspects of it.
- Carrot Oil for Face hello there, must i used only cold-pressed carrot oil on my face? Does frying the grated carrots in coconut oil still maintain the nutrients necessary for the face?
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Dear Rose, Thank you for your message. You can mix equal amounts of Pomegranate seed oil and Rosehip oil.You can add 3-4 drops from each, mix and apply on your face. Hope this helps.
- The Great Pomegranate Seed Oil Hello Fushi, could you Kindly advise exactly how many drops of oil should I use to mix to mix pomegranate and rosehip oil?
- The Rosehip Oil Diaries- Entry 1Hello Asma, Thank you for your message. Being a carrier oil, Pomegranate oil is safe to apply on the skin without dilution. However, because of its richness it is often used at dilutions of approximately 5-15% in skincare formulations. Combining Rosehip oil and pomegranate oil will give you a deeply nourishing blend of particularly antioxidant- and vitamin rich oils. It may also support scars, wrinkles and premature ageing. Hope this helps.