Kalahari Melon Seed Oil 50ml FRESH-PRESSED

Bio-dynamic & Sustainable Farming Bio-dynamic & Sustainable Farming , Freshly Pressed Freshly Pressed , Vegan Vegan , Vegetarian Society Vegetarian Society , Ethical Award Ethical Award , Freshly picked herbs, keep wildlife safe Freshly picked herbs, keep wildlife safe , Indigenously Sourced Indigenously Sourced
Feefo logo
£20.00
Free Delivery
In stock
SKU
F0010456

• Incredible high Vitamin E content
• 70% Linoleic acid which promotes skin elasticity
• Age defying, anti-scarring, moisturising properties
• Naturally non-comodogenic, unclogs pores
• Antioxidant properties

Kalahari melon oil, termed the 'wonder beauty oil', originates from the driest African desert of the world and yet is one of the most enriching oils with its incredible antioxidant, non-comodogenic and restorative properties.
Extremely lightweight, yet highly moisturising and emollient, this oil beautifully seeps into the skin in seconds, leaving the skin super silky with no greasy feel at all. And it is suitable for most skin types.
Its generous content of 70% Linoleic Acid, which is way more than most beauty oils, gives the oil its age defying, anti-scarring and moisturising properties. Linoleic Acid also promotes epidermal cell wall integrity, which helps the skin to retain moisture and leaving the skin supple, elastic and tighter. It also helps with reduction of stretch marks and scars. 

 It also has double the amount of polyunsaturated, essential fatty acids EFAs, compared with Argan oil, which makes sits it on top of the range of oils for its high linoleic acid content.

One of its best qualities is the Kalahari Melon dissolves excess sebum, so this makes it ideal to use as a nourishing skin cleanser as it helps unclogs pores at the same time. It's also a perfect choice for those prone to acne and blemished skin types.
We source our oil directly from the region straight from, the grower in the north west province of South Africa. The melon here grows in abundance and is wild harvested. Extremely drought resistant and sustainable, it has evolved in the desert over millions of years, and can therefore become a tool for development for the San Tribe who live in this part of the world and who in fact have used this oil to protect themselves against the desert dry climate and the scorching sun for hundreds of years. It is one of the most sustainable methods of cultivation. The actual biology of the Kalahari Melon means it is significantly more environmentally sustainable than tree-based oils such as Argan, Marula, Baobab and Almond oil.

Melon seed oil is important for:
• Moisture and elasticity of the skin
• Antioxidant properties
• High Vitamin E content and
• Non-comodogenic for sensitive and acne prone skin
• Mature skin types, anti-aging properties

Food grade oil

Kalahari Melon Seed (Citrullus lanatus) oil. Fresh pressed from this season harvest. Unrefined.

Origin: Kalahari, South Africa

Fatty Acid

Composition %

Linoleic Acid

70%

Oleic Acid

10%

Palmitic Acid

10%

Stearic Acid

8%

Other Fatty Acids

2%

Free from:
Gluten, lactose, sugar, soya, milk products, GMO, Hexane, pesticides and herbicides, artificial colours, additives and preservatives.

For external use - Massage gently in circular movements until absorbed. For deep moisturisation apply to damp skin.

Storage: Store in a cool dark place and away from the sunlight.

UK DeliveryFREE UK DELIVERY & RETURNS

FREE Royal Mail Tracked48 Delivery on all orders 3-4 Days

£4.50 Royal Mail Tracked24 Delivery 1-2 Days

£6.00 UPS Next Day Tracked (Order by 2pm)

£4.00 UPS Access Point Collect


EU DeliveryFREE EU DELIVERY

Free EU Delivery Over €40

Click to see EU shipping rates


International DeliveryINTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

Free Delivery to USA/Canada Over $100

Click here to see international shipping rates

EFA rich oilKalahari Melon Seed beauty and skin oilKalahari Melon Skin OilAge defying oilEFA's rich oilmelon Seed oil for beauty

You may also like!