Neem
Neem
Best For

dull skin

dry hands

skin cleansing

Sweet Golden Almond Organic Oil Virgin 100ml Fresh-Pressed

96%
44 Customer Reviews
£14.00
Availability: In stock
SKU
F0010401
  • Excellent emollient
  • Soften and re-condition the skin
  • Extremely nourishing, it is rich in proteins, vitamin D and essential fatty acids
  • Sooth dry and irritated skin
  • Great carrier oil

Sweet almond oil is a fabulous base oil, carrier oil, and for sensitive skin.

There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. The bitter almond oil is used to provide scent and flavour while sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to the skin.Sweet Almond oil is a nutty oil that has been used in Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to help soothe and soften the skin. Also, to treat minor wounds and cuts.

Sweet Almond Oil is a pure and powerful form of natural skincare as it is full of nutrients. It includes Vitamin A, E, Zinc and Omega 3 fatty acids. Being non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial, it is easily absorbed into the skin leaving no greasy residue and is great for all kinds of skin, especially if you have an oily to sensitive skin.

Vitamin E, an extremely powerful antioxidant that protects the skin from UV damage caused by the sun and fight off free radicals which are major deterioration of the collagen in the body. Vitamin E keeps your skin looking supple, smooth and soft. The retinol in Vitamin A helps reduce acne and stimulate the production of new skin cells. Rich in Omega 3 fatty acids, it keeps moisture in the skin and helps soothe irritated or sensitive skin. Also, it has a great amount of zinc which is an essential nutrient for healing acne or scars.

Sweet almond oil is a great carrier oil used in massage, which support muscle tension by relieving muscular pain, soreness and tiredness. Massaging sweet almond oil to your skin will give your skin a boost of energy and nutrients, while draining out toxins.

Sweet almond oil is also great for the hair. It helps repair damage, dried and sensitive scalp while nourishing and hydrating immensely.

PRESSED FROM FRESH Our oils are pressed from this season’s fresh harvest of seeds, nuts and kernels, to retain quality potency and efficacy.

This is a non-standardised, unrefined and natural oil. Each batch varies and displays a set of unique characteristics. Sediment or natural particles of the ingredients may be visible in the oil. This is simply down to our oils never being refined, deodorized or filtered, and does not imply the oil is faulty.

Origin: Spain

Kernels originate from spain, production in Germany

Prunus dulcis (Sweet almond oil), Cold Pressed, Unrefined, Organic. Certified Organic by the Soil Association Licence No: DA22368. EU Organic Certified GB-ORG-05 EU/non-EU agriculture. This freshly pressed bottle of oil was made from approx. 400g of succulent Almond nuts.

Fatty Acid

Composition %

Linoleic acid

20 – 30%

Oleic acid

62 – 86%

Palmitic acid

4 – 9%

Stearic acid

≤ 3.0%

Palmitoleic acid

≤ 0.8%

Behenic acid

≤ 0.2%

Icosanoic acid

≤ 0.3%

Alpha linolenic acid

≤ 0.5%

Arachidic acid

≤ 0.2%

Erucic acid

≤ 0.1%

Margaric acid

≤ 0.2%

Sweet almond oil for the skin

Many essential oils are just too volatile or sensitive to be used in great quantities, so you need to catch their essence in a carrier oil. Sweet Almond oil is an all rounder, and perfect as a massage, skin, and bath, oil base.

It can also be used by itself. It has a very pleasing sweet and nutty scent, and is absorbed quickly and easily by the skin without leaving behind greasy or sticky residues. It's full of oleic acid and vitamin E which are recommended for healthy skin.

In all, sweet almond oil is a fabulous moisturiser whether used by itself or used with other essential oils.



Why is Sweet Almond oil a carrier oil?

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from a fruits kernel through cold pressing. It has many propertied that make this oil a good base for almost all types of skin and blends. This oil is 70% monosaturated fatty acids, good for the skin and heart. It is rich in vitamins A, B2, E, palmitic and folic acid. It contains minerals like iron, magnesium and zinc.

How is Sweet Almond oil used in Ayuverdic and Chinese medicine?

In traditional Ayuverdic medicine and Chinese medicine, Almond oil is used on dry skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. In Ayurveda the almond is considered one of the best nuts, capable of improving the essence of the body that supports intellect, spirituality and reproductive ability. Both in Ayuverdic medicine and Chinese, almonds are considered to be effective in clearing respiratory conditions.

Where does Fushi’s Sweet Almond oil originate from?

Fushi’s Sweet Almond oil originates from Spain. Each bottle was made from approximately 400g of Almond nuts.

Why is Sweet Almond oil a favourite of massage therapists?

This oil is a favourite amongst massage therapists, as it is an oil which absorbs well and the beneficial fats and nutrients present in Almond oil can be absorbed through the skin. Sweet Almond oil is a carrier oil for medications and used as a carrier of other essential oils as it does not overpower other scents.

Why is Sweet Almond oil beneficial for scars and stretch marks?

There is evidence that massaging the skin with almond oil is beneficial for reducing stretch marks during pregnancy. Almond oil is well absorbed and rich in fat-soluble vitamins E and A. These nutrients contribute to the benefit almond oil has for reducing scarring after surgery and smoothing and rejuvenating skin.

Store in a cool dark place, oil should be used within 12 months once it has been opened. Click here to know all the benefits and how to use them.

UK DeliveryFREE UK DELIVERY & RETURNS

FREE Royal Mail Tracked 48 Delivery 3-5 Days on all orders over £20.00

£3.50 Royal Mail Tracked 48 Delivery 3-5 Days


EU DeliveryFREE EU DELIVERY

Free EU Delivery Over €40

Click to see EU shipping rates


International DeliveryINTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

Free Delivery to USA/Canada Over $100

Click here to see international shipping rates